Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Alderbrooke Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice explains how any personal data that we may collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us

What is Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, Personal Data is defined as data that relates to a living individual who can be identified either:

  1. a) from those data; or
  2. b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller,

and includes any expression of opinion about the individual, and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual. (Section 1(1) Data Protection Act 1998). Personal Data will therefore cover basic details such as your name, address, telephone number, and date of birth, but also other data which may enable someone to identify you.

We always try to make sure that the information we collect is correct and does not become an invasion of your privacy. We will never pass on your Personal Data to a third-party unless we have obtained your consent or if we are legally required to do so.

Data Collection: To provide our clients with board and executive search and assessment services and communication and collaboration among employees, Alderbrooke collects and processes information relating to individuals (referred to as “Personal Information”) which typically includes information in a standard curriculum vitae (e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, employment history, degree(s) and other qualifications, languages and other skills). It may also include, without limitation: age, nationality and race (only to the extent allowed by law), compensation details, a record of our contact history with you and comments from third parties. Our records derive from information collected directly from you, publicly available sources and third parties.

Any personal data that we do collect from you will be processed in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases we will use our discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements.

Data Usage: We will use Personal Information to contact you about board and executive search or assessment assignments conducted for our clients that involve the identification, evaluation and/or selection of qualified candidates. We, or our client, may also provide Personal Information to applicable regulators. In addition, we may also collect demographic information about you to assist our clients in addressing their diversity needs. Depending on how far your candidacy progresses, we will verify the accuracy of Personal Information with regard to academic and professional qualifications, skills and credentials, work performance, and check or confirm references. We understand the sensitive nature of this endeavor, and we will not speak to your current employer without your express permission.

Data Storage: Your information is maintained on Alderbrooke’s database, which is secure and accessible only to Alderbrooke employees. Outside Alderbrooke, your information may also be disclosed on a confidential basis to (a) clients who will also need to process your information for the purposes we have described in this Policy; (b) third parties when required by law; and (c) service providers, but only to the extent necessary to perform work directed by us (such as security services, web hosting, background checking and other administrative services). Personal Information is retained until the purposes have been fulfilled or otherwise required by law.

Transmission of data: The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure: We may disclose your personal data to third-parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements.

Your rights: Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a formal request for the following information:

  • Clarification that your Personal Data is being processed by us;
  • A description and copy of such personal data;
  • The reasons why such data is being processed; and/or
  • Details of to whom such data are or may be disclosed.

Amendments

This Policy is effective as of July 2016. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion, and will inform you if we make material changes by indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated or otherwise. When you visit the website or are engaged with us in connection with our board and executive search and assessment services, you are accepting the current version of this Policy as posted on the site at that time.

Information about the data controller: For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Alderbrooke Limited a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 07978535 whose registered office is at 73 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3QQ.

Alderbrooke-SearchHex

Alderbrooke-CultureHex

alderbrooke-talenthex

Alderbrooke-TeamHex1